The map below shows where recording sessions have taken place across West, Mid and East Lothian. The colour outer disc in each 2km square indicates the number of sessions through a range of colours from yellow through red. The size of the green disc indicates the number of species recorded in the same square. Usually this is closely related to the recording effort.
The Vice County recorder may query records from recorders, particularly inexperienced trappers. Please do not be offended by this. It is very important that records on the central database are accurate and we are anxious to avoid unverified records of certain difficult species being entered. Many species are common and easy to identify, but many can only be identified by genitalia examination. Between these two extremes are moths whose identification may be tricky, and records from experienced
observers may be accepted more easily than those from the new moth trapper.
The checklist shows the provisional grading system that specifies the level of record required for each species of macro moth in the Vice County and gives an indication which records are likely to be queried. The number following each moth is explained below:
The Last Year Seen column shows when (if ever) the last record was seen. The table was last updated in November 2010.
Click on the icon in the Flight times column to display a histogram that shows when during the year the species has been seen. Please check your records fall within the flights times shown; if they don't then you may be asked for further evidence.
The Map icon shows the tetrads (2 km squares) in which the species has been observed. If the most recent record was prior to 1990 then the symbol on the map will be open (empty). The size of the symbol is related to the number of times the species has been recorded.
Code |
Taxon |
Common Name |
Grade |
Last year seen |
Flight time
|
Map
|
0006 |
Eriocrania subpurpurella |
Eriocrania subpurpurella |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
0014 |
Hepialus humuli thulensis |
Ghost Moth |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
0015 |
Hepialus sylvina |
Orange Swift |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
0016 |
Hepialus hecta |
Gold Swift |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
0017 |
Hepialus lupulinus |
Common Swift |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
0018 |
Hepialus fusconebulosa |
Map-winged Swift |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
0169 |
Zygaena filipendulae |
Six-Spot Burnet |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
0171 |
Zygaena lonicerae insularis |
Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet |
3 |
2009 |
|
|
0246 |
Tinea semifulvella |
Tinea semifulvella |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
0332a |
Phyllonorycter leucographella |
Phyllonorycter leucographella (Firethorn Leaf Miner) |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
0385 |
Anthophila fabriciana |
Anthophila fabriciana (Nettle-tap Moth) |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
0409a |
Argyresthia trifasciata |
Argyresthia trifasciata |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
0411 |
Argyresthia goedartella |
Argyresthia goedartella |
3 |
2009 |
|
|
0424 |
Yponomeuta evonymella |
Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine) |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
0453 |
Ypsolopha dentella |
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth) |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
0462 |
Ypsolopha sequella |
Ypsolopha sequella |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
0464 |
Plutella xylostella |
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth) |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
0647 |
Hofmannophila pseudospretella |
Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth) |
3 |
2005 |
|
|
0648 |
Endrosis sarcitrella |
Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House Moth) |
2 |
2008 |
|
|
0663 |
Diurnea fagella |
Diurnea fagella |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
0670 |
Depressaria daucella |
Depressaria daucella |
3 |
2008 |
|
|
0672 |
Depressaria heraclei |
Depressaria heraclei (Parsnip Moth) |
3 |
2008 |
|
|
0701 |
Agonopterix ocellana |
Agonopterix ocellana |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
0706 |
Agonopterix nervosa |
Agonopterix nervosa |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
0713 |
Agonopterix angelicella |
Agonopterix angelicella |
2 |
2009 |
|
|
0873 |
Blastobasis adustella |
Blastobasis adustella |
3 |
2009 |
|
|
0874 |
Blastobasis lacticolella |
Blastobasis lacticolella |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
0986 |
Syndemis musculana |
Syndemis musculana |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
0989 |
Aphelia paleana |
Aphelia paleana (Timothy Tortrix) |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
0998 |
Epiphyas postvittana |
Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth) |
3 |
2008 |
|
|
1011 |
Pseudargyrotoza conwagana |
Pseudargyrotoza conwagana |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1025 |
Tortricodes alternella |
Tortricodes alternella |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1033 |
Tortrix viridana |
Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix) |
2 |
2008 |
|
|
1038 |
Acleris laterana |
Acleris laterana |
3 |
2009 |
|
|
1041 |
Acleris sparsana |
Acleris sparsana |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1042 |
Acleris rhombana |
Acleris rhombana (Rhomboid Tortrix) |
3 |
2007 |
|
|
1048 |
Acleris variegana |
Acleris variegana (Garden Rose Tortrix) |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1062 |
Acleris emargana |
Acleris emargana |
3 |
2009 |
|
|
1076 |
Celypha lacunana |
Celypha lacunana |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1083 |
Hedya nubiferana |
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix) |
3 |
2009 |
|
|
1093 |
Apotomis betuletana |
Apotomis betuletana |
3 |
2009 |
|
|
1134 |
Epinotia ramella |
Epinotia ramella |
3 |
2008 |
|
|
1136 |
Epinotia immundana |
Epinotia immundana |
3 |
2009 |
|
|
1138 |
Epinotia nisella |
Epinotia nisella |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1151 |
Epinotia trigonella |
Epinotia trigonella |
3 |
2008 |
|
|
1175 |
Epiblema uddmanniana |
Epiblema uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth) |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1201 |
Eucosma cana |
Eucosma cana |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1234 |
Pammene regiana |
Pammene regiana |
3 |
2008 |
|
|
1293 |
Chrysoteuchia culmella |
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer) |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1294 |
Crambus pascuella |
Crambus pascuella |
3 |
2008 |
|
|
1301 |
Crambus lathoniellus |
Crambus lathoniellus |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1304 |
Agriphila straminella |
Agriphila straminella |
3 |
2009 |
|
|
1305 |
Agriphila tristella |
Agriphila tristella |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1314 |
Catoptria margaritella |
Catoptria margaritella (Pearl-band Grass Veneer) |
3 |
2009 |
|
|
1316 |
Catoptria falsella |
Catoptria falsella |
3 |
2008 |
|
|
1332 |
Scoparia subfusca |
Scoparia subfusca |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1333 |
Scoparia pyralella |
Scoparia pyralella |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1334 |
Scoparia ambigualis |
Scoparia ambigualis |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1336 |
Eudonia pallida |
Eudonia pallida |
3 |
2009 |
|
|
1338 |
Dipleurina lacustrata |
Dipleurina lacustrata |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1340 |
Eudonia truncicolella |
Eudonia truncicolella |
3 |
2009 |
|
|
1344 |
Eudonia mercurella |
Eudonia mercurella |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1350 |
Nymphula stagnata |
Beautiful China-mark |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1356 |
Evergestis forficalis |
Garden Pebble |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1358 |
Evergestis pallidata |
Evergestis pallidata |
2 |
2007 |
|
|
1376 |
Eurrhypara hortulata |
Small Magpie |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1386 |
Opsibotys fuscalis |
Opsibotys fuscalis |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1388 |
Udea lutealis |
Udea lutealis |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1390 |
Udea prunalis |
Udea prunalis |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1392 |
Udea olivalis |
Udea olivalis |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1428 |
Aphomia sociella |
Bee Moth |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1439 |
Trachycera advenella |
Trachycera advenella |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1513 |
Pterophorus pentadactyla |
White Plume Moth |
1 |
2009 |
|
|
1631 |
Poecilocampa populi |
December Moth |
2 |
2009 |
|
|
1638 |
Macrothylacia rubi |
Fox Moth |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1643 |
Saturnia pavonia |
Emperor Moth |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1648 |
Drepana falcataria |
Pebble Hook-tip |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1652 |
Thyatira batis |
Peach Blossom |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1657 |
Ochropacha duplaris |
Common Lutestring |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1659 |
Achlya flavicornis |
Yellow Horned |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1663 |
Alsophila aescularia |
March Moth |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1666 |
Geometra papilionaria |
Large Emerald |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1702 |
Idaea biselata |
Small Fan-footed Wave |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1707 |
Idaea seriata |
Small Dusty Wave |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1713 |
Idaea aversata |
Riband Wave |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1716 |
Rhodometra sacraria |
Vestal |
1 |
2006 |
|
|
1722 |
Xanthorhoe designata |
Flame Carpet |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1727 |
Xanthorhoe montanata |
Silver-ground Carpet |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1728 |
Xanthorhoe fluctuata |
Garden Carpet |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1732 |
Scotopteryx chenopodiata |
Shaded Broad-bar |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1738 |
Epirrhoe alternata |
Common Carpet |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1742 |
Camptogramma bilineata |
Yellow Shell |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1746 |
Anticlea badiata |
Shoulder Stripe |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1747 |
Anticlea derivata |
Streamer |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1748 |
Mesoleuca albicillata |
Beautiful Carpet |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1749 |
Pelurga comitata |
Dark Spinach |
3 |
1978 |
|
|
1750 |
Lampropteryx suffumata |
Water Carpet |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1752 |
Cosmorhoe ocellata |
Purple Bar |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1754 |
Eulithis prunata |
Phoenix |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1755 |
Eulithis testata |
Chevron |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1756 |
Eulithis populata |
Northern Spinach |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1757 |
Eulithis mellinata |
Spinach |
3 |
1980 |
|
|
1758 |
Eulithis pyraliata |
Barred Straw |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1759 |
Ecliptopera silaceata |
Small Phoenix |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1760 |
Chloroclysta siterata |
Red-green Carpet |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1761 |
Chloroclysta miata |
Autumn Green Carpet |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1762 |
Chloroclysta citrata |
Dark Marbled Carpet |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1764 |
Chloroclysta truncata |
Common Marbled Carpet |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1765 |
Cidaria fulvata |
Barred Yellow |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1766 |
Plemyria rubiginata |
Blue-bordered Carpet |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1767 |
Thera firmata |
Pine Carpet |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1768 |
Thera obeliscata |
Grey Pine Carpet |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1769 |
Thera britannica |
Spruce Carpet |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1770 |
Thera cognata |
Chestnut-coloured Carpet |
3 |
1964 |
|
|
1771 |
Thera juniperata |
Juniper Carpet |
3 |
1965 |
|
|
1773 |
Electrophaes corylata |
Broken-barred Carpet |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1775 |
Colostygia multistrigaria |
Mottled Grey |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1776 |
Colostygia pectinataria |
Green Carpet |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1777 |
Hydriomena furcata |
July Highflyer |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1778 |
Hydriomena impluviata |
May Highflyer |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1795 |
Epirrita dilutata |
November Moth |
G |
2010 |
|
|
1795x |
Epirrita dilutata agg. |
November Moth agg. |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1796 |
Epirrita christyi |
Pale November Moth |
G |
2010 |
|
|
1797 |
Epirrita autumnata |
Autumnal Moth |
G |
2010 |
|
|
1798 |
Epirrita filigrammaria |
Small Autumnal Moth |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1799 |
Operophtera brumata |
Winter Moth |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1800 |
Operophtera fagata |
Northern Winter Moth |
2 |
2008 |
|
|
1801 |
Perizoma taeniata |
Barred Carpet |
3 |
2007 |
|
|
1802 |
Perizoma affinitata |
Rivulet |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1803 |
Perizoma alchemillata |
Small Rivulet |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1804 |
Perizoma bifaciata |
Barred Rivulet |
3 |
2009 |
|
|
1806 |
Perizoma blandiata |
Pretty Pinion |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1807 |
Perizoma albulata |
Grass Rivulet |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1808 |
Perizoma flavofasciata |
Sandy Carpet |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1809 |
Perizoma didymata |
Twin-spot Carpet |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1811 |
Eupithecia tenuiata |
Slender Pug |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1816 |
Eupithecia linariata |
Toadflax Pug |
2 |
1979 |
|
|
1817 |
Eupithecia pulchellata |
Foxglove Pug |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1822 |
Eupithecia pygmaeata |
Marsh Pug |
3 |
2008 |
|
|
1823 |
Eupithecia venosata |
Netted Pug |
3 |
1974 |
|
|
1825 |
Eupithecia centaureata |
Lime-speck Pug |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1826 |
Eupithecia trisignaria |
Triple-spotted Pug |
3 |
2007 |
|
|
1827 |
Eupithecia intricata |
Edinburgh Pug |
3 |
2007 |
|
|
1828 |
Eupithecia satyrata |
Satyr Pug |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1830 |
Eupithecia absinthiata |
Wormwood Pug |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1832 |
Eupithecia assimilata |
Currant Pug |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1834 |
Eupithecia vulgata |
Common Pug |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1835 |
Eupithecia tripunctaria |
White-spotted Pug |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1837 |
Eupithecia subfuscata |
Grey Pug |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1838 |
Eupithecia icterata |
Tawny Speckled Pug |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1846 |
Eupithecia nanata |
Narrow-winged Pug |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1848 |
Eupithecia innotata |
Angle-barred Pug |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1849 |
Eupithecia fraxinata |
Ash Pug |
3 |
1979 |
|
|
1851 |
Eupithecia virgaureata |
Golden-rod Pug |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1852 |
Eupithecia abbreviata |
Brindled Pug |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1854 |
Eupithecia pusillata |
Juniper Pug |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1856 |
Eupithecia lariciata |
Larch Pug |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1857 |
Eupithecia tantillaria |
Dwarf Pug |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1858 |
Chloroclystis v-ata |
V-Pug |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1860 |
Pasiphila rectangulata |
Green Pug |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1862 |
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata |
Double-striped Pug |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1864 |
Chesias legatella |
Streak |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1866 |
Carsia sororiata |
Manchester Treble-bar |
3 |
2009 |
|
|
1867 |
Aplocera plagiata |
Treble-bar |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1868 |
Aplocera efformata |
Lesser Treble-bar |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1870 |
Odezia atrata |
Chimney Sweeper |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1873 |
Venusia cambrica |
Welsh Wave |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1879 |
Lobophora halterata |
Seraphim |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1883 |
Acasis viretata |
Yellow-barred Brindle |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1884 |
Abraxas grossulariata |
Magpie Moth |
1 |
2008 |
|
|
1887 |
Lomaspilis marginata |
Clouded Border |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1893 |
Macaria liturata |
Tawny-barred Angle |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1894 |
Chiasmia clathrata |
Latticed Heath |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1897 |
Macaria wauaria |
V-Moth |
3 |
1980 |
|
|
1902 |
Petrophora chlorosata |
Brown Silver-line |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1906 |
Opisthograptis luteolata |
Brimstone Moth |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1910 |
Apeira syringaria |
Lilac Beauty |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1913 |
Ennomos alniaria |
Canary-shouldered Thorn |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1917 |
Selenia dentaria |
Early Thorn |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1918 |
Selenia lunularia |
Lunar Thorn |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1919 |
Selenia tetralunaria |
Purple Thorn |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1920 |
Odontopera bidentata |
Scalloped Hazel |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1921 |
Crocallis elinguaria |
Scalloped Oak |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1922 |
Ourapteryx sambucaria |
Swallow-tailed Moth |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1923 |
Colotois pennaria |
Feathered Thorn |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1926 |
Phigalia pilosaria |
Pale Brindled Beauty |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1931 |
Biston betularia |
Peppered Moth |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1932 |
Agriopis leucophaearia |
Spring Usher |
2 |
2008 |
|
|
1933 |
Agriopis aurantiaria |
Scarce Umber |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1934 |
Agriopis marginaria |
Dotted Border |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1935 |
Erannis defoliaria |
Mottled Umber |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1937 |
Peribatodes rhomboidaria |
Willow Beauty |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1940 |
Deileptenia ribeata |
Satin Beauty |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
1941 |
Alcis repandata |
Mottled Beauty |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1942 |
Alcis jubata |
Dotted Carpet |
2 |
2009 |
|
|
1947 |
Ectropis bistortata |
Engrailed |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1952 |
Ematurga atomaria |
Common Heath |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1954 |
Bupalus piniaria |
Bordered White |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1955 |
Cabera pusaria |
Common White Wave |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1956 |
Cabera exanthemata |
Common Wave |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1958 |
Lomographa temerata |
Clouded Silver |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1960 |
Theria primaria |
Early Moth |
3 |
2008 |
|
|
1961 |
Campaea margaritata |
Light Emerald |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1962 |
Hylaea fasciaria |
Barred Red |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1969 |
Dyscia fagaria |
Grey Scalloped Bar |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1972 |
Agrius convolvuli |
Convolvulus Hawk-moth |
2 |
1970 |
|
|
1981 |
Laothoe populi |
Poplar Hawk-moth |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1984 |
Macroglossum stellatarum |
Humming-bird Hawk-moth |
1 |
2009 |
|
|
1991 |
Deilephila elpenor |
Elephant Hawk-moth |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
1992 |
Deilephila porcellus |
Small Elephant Hawk-moth |
3 |
1979 |
|
|
1994 |
Phalera bucephala |
Buff-tip |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
1995 |
Cerura vinula |
Puss Moth |
1 |
2007 |
|
|
1997 |
Furcula furcula |
Sallow Kitten |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2000 |
Notodonta dromedarius |
Iron Prominent |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2003 |
Notodonta ziczac |
Pebble Prominent |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2006 |
Pheosia gnoma |
Lesser Swallow Prominent |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2007 |
Pheosia tremula |
Swallow Prominent |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
2008 |
Ptilodon capucina |
Coxcomb Prominent |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2010 |
Odontosia carmelita |
Scarce Prominent |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2026 |
Orgyia antiqua |
Vapourer |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2039 |
Atolmis rubricollis |
Red-necked Footman |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2056 |
Parasemia plantaginis |
Wood Tiger |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2057 |
Arctia caja |
Garden Tiger |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2060 |
Spilosoma lubricipeda |
White Ermine |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2061 |
Spilosoma luteum |
Buff Ermine |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
2064 |
Phragmatobia fuliginosa |
Ruby Tiger |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2078 |
Nola confusalis |
Least Black Arches |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
2080 |
Euxoa obelisca |
Square-spot Dart |
3 |
1979 |
|
|
2081 |
Euxoa tritici |
White-line Dart |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
2082 |
Euxoa nigricans |
Garden Dart |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
2087 |
Agrotis segetum |
Turnip Moth |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2088 |
Agrotis clavis |
Heart and Club |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
2089 |
Agrotis exclamationis |
Heart and Dart |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2098 |
Axylia putris |
Flame |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2102 |
Ochropleura plecta |
Flame Shoulder |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2105 |
Rhyacia simulans |
Dotted Rustic |
3 |
1975 |
|
|
2107 |
Noctua pronuba |
Large Yellow Underwing |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2109 |
Noctua comes |
Lesser Yellow Underwing |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2110 |
Noctua fimbriata |
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2111 |
Noctua janthe |
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2114 |
Graphiphora augur |
Double Dart |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2117 |
Eugnorisma glareosa |
Autumnal Rustic |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2118 |
Lycophotia porphyrea |
True Lover's Knot |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2119 |
Peridroma saucia |
Pearly Underwing |
3 |
2000 |
|
|
2120 |
Diarsia mendica |
Ingrailed Clay |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2121 |
Diarsia dahlii |
Barred Chestnut |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2122 |
Diarsia brunnea |
Purple Clay |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2123 |
Diarsia rubi |
Small Square-spot |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2126 |
Xestia c-nigrum |
Setaceous Hebrew Character |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2128 |
Xestia triangulum |
Double Square-spot |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2130 |
Xestia baja |
Dotted Clay |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2132 |
Xestia castanea |
Neglected Rustic |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2133 |
Xestia sexstrigata |
Six-striped Rustic |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2134 |
Xestia xanthographa |
Square-spot Rustic |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2135 |
Xestia agathina |
Heath Rustic |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2136 |
Naenia typica |
Gothic |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2137 |
Eurois occulta |
Great Brocade |
2 |
2004 |
|
|
2138 |
Anaplectoides prasina |
Green Arches |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2139 |
Cerastis rubricosa |
Red Chestnut |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2142 |
Anarta myrtilli |
Beautiful Yellow Underwing |
3 |
2009 |
|
|
2147 |
Hada plebeja |
Shears |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2154 |
Mamestra brassicae |
Cabbage Moth |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2155 |
Melanchra persicariae |
Dot Moth |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
2158 |
Lacanobia thalassina |
Pale-shouldered Brocade |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2160 |
Lacanobia oleracea |
Bright-line Brown-eye |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2162 |
Papestra biren |
Glaucous Shears |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2163 |
Melanchra pisi |
Broom Moth |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2164 |
Hecatera bicolorata |
Broad-barred White |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2166 |
Hadena rivularis |
Campion |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2171 |
Hadena confusa |
Marbled Coronet |
3 |
2009 |
|
|
2173 |
Hadena bicruris |
Lychnis |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2176 |
Cerapteryx graminis |
Antler Moth |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2179 |
Panolis flammea |
Pine Beauty |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2182 |
Orthosia cruda |
Small Quaker |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2186 |
Orthosia gracilis |
Powdered Quaker |
3 |
2008 |
|
|
2187 |
Orthosia cerasi |
Common Quaker |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2188 |
Orthosia incerta |
Clouded Drab |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2189 |
Orthosia munda |
Twin-spotted Quaker |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2190 |
Orthosia gothica |
Hebrew Character |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2192 |
Mythimna conigera |
Brown-line Bright Eye |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2193 |
Mythimna ferrago |
Clay |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2198 |
Mythimna impura |
Smoky Wainscot |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2199 |
Mythimna pallens |
Common Wainscot |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2203 |
Mythimna unipuncta |
White-speck |
3 |
1978 |
|
|
2205 |
Mythimna comma |
Shoulder-striped Wainscot |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
2214 |
Cucullia chamomillae |
Chamomile Shark |
3 |
2007 |
|
|
2216 |
Cucullia umbratica |
Shark |
3 |
2006 |
|
|
2225 |
Brachylomia viminalis |
Minor Shoulder-knot |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
2229 |
Dasypolia templi |
Brindled Ochre |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
2231a |
Aporophyla lueneburgensis |
Northern Deep-brown Dart |
2 |
2008 |
|
|
2232 |
Aporophyla nigra |
Black Rustic |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2233 |
Lithomoia solidaginis |
Golden-rod Brindle |
3 |
1970 |
|
|
2241 |
Xylena vetusta |
Red Sword-grass |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2243 |
Xylocampa areola |
Early Grey |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2245 |
Allophyes oxyacanthae |
Green-brindled Crescent |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2247 |
Dichonia aprilina |
Merveille du Jour |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2248 |
Dryobotodes eremita |
Brindled Green |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
2250 |
Blepharita adusta |
Dark Brocade |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
2254 |
Antitype chi |
Grey Chi |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2256 |
Eupsilia transversa |
Satellite |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2258 |
Conistra vaccinii |
Chestnut |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2262 |
Agrochola circellaris |
Brick |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2263 |
Agrochola lota |
Red-line Quaker |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2264 |
Agrochola macilenta |
Yellow-line Quaker |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2266 |
Agrochola litura |
Brown-spot Pinion |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2268 |
Parastichtis suspecta |
Suspected |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
2269 |
Atethmia centrago |
Centre-barred Sallow |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2271 |
Xanthia citrago |
Orange Sallow |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2273 |
Xanthia togata |
Pink-barred Sallow |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2274 |
Xanthia icteritia |
Sallow |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2280 |
Acronicta leporina |
Miller |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2284 |
Acronicta psi |
Grey Dagger |
G |
2010 |
|
|
2284x |
Acronicta tridens/psi |
Dark / Grey Dagger |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2289 |
Acronicta rumicis |
Knot Grass |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2293 |
Cryphia domestica |
Marbled Beauty |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2297 |
Amphipyra pyramidea |
Copper Underwing |
G |
2010 |
|
|
2297x |
Amphipyra pyramidea agg. |
Copper Underwings |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2298 |
Amphipyra berbera |
Svensson's Copper Underwing |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
2299 |
Amphipyra tragopoginis |
Mouse Moth |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2300 |
Mormo maura |
Old Lady |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2302 |
Rusina ferruginea |
Brown Rustic |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2305 |
Euplexia lucipara |
Small Angle Shades |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2306 |
Phlogophora meticulosa |
Angle Shades |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2312 |
Ipimorpha subtusa |
Olive |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
2318 |
Cosmia trapezina |
Dun-bar |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2321 |
Apamea monoglypha |
Dark Arches |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2322 |
Apamea lithoxylaea |
Light Arches |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2324 |
Apamea zeta |
Northern Arches |
3 |
2009 |
|
|
2326 |
Apamea crenata |
Clouded-bordered Brindle |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2330 |
Apamea remissa |
Dusky Brocade |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2331 |
Apamea unanimis |
Small Clouded Brindle |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
2334 |
Apamea sordens |
Rustic Shoulder-knot |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2335 |
Apamea scolopacina |
Slender Brindle |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
2336 |
Apamea ophiogramma |
Double Lobed |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2337 |
Oligia strigilis |
Marbled Minor |
G |
2010 |
|
|
2337x |
Oligia strigilis agg. |
Marbled Minor agg. |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2338 |
Oligia versicolor |
Rufous Minor |
G |
2009 |
|
|
2339 |
Oligia latruncula |
Tawny Marbled Minor |
G |
2008 |
|
|
2340 |
Oligia fasciuncula |
Middle-barred Minor |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2341 |
Mesoligia furuncula |
Cloaked Minor |
3 |
2009 |
|
|
2342 |
Mesoligia literosa |
Rosy Minor |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
2343 |
Mesapamea secalis |
Common Rustic |
G |
2010 |
|
|
2343a |
Mesapamea didyma |
Lesser Common Rustic |
G |
2010 |
|
|
2343x |
Mesapamea secalis agg. |
Common Rustic agg. |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2345 |
Photedes minima |
Small Dotted Buff |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2350 |
Chortodes pygmina |
Small Wainscot |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2353 |
Luperina testacea |
Flounced Rustic |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
2357 |
Amphipoea lucens |
Large Ear |
G |
2010 |
|
|
2359 |
Amphipoea crinanensis |
Crinan Ear |
G |
2010 |
|
|
2360 |
Amphipoea oculea |
Ear Moth |
G |
1979 |
|
|
2360x |
Amphipoea oculea agg. |
Ear Moth agg. |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2361 |
Hydraecia micacea |
Rosy Rustic |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2362 |
Hydraecia petasitis |
Butterbur |
3 |
2010 |
|
|
2364 |
Gortyna flavago |
Frosted Orange |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2367 |
Celaena haworthii |
Haworth's Minor |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2368 |
Celaena leucostigma |
Crescent |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2369 |
Nonagria typhae |
Bulrush Wainscot |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2375 |
Rhizedra lutosa |
Large Wainscot |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2381 |
Hoplodrina alsines |
Uncertain |
G |
1979 |
|
|
2382 |
Hoplodrina blanda |
Rustic |
G |
1980 |
|
|
2387 |
Caradrina morpheus |
Mottled Rustic |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2389 |
Paradrina clavipalpis |
Pale Mottled Willow |
3 |
2007 |
|
|
2391 |
Chilodes maritimus |
Silky Wainscot |
3 |
2008 |
|
|
2403 |
Heliothis peltigera |
Bordered Straw |
3 |
2006 |
|
|
2422 |
Pseudoips prasinana |
Green Silver-lines |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2423 |
Nycteola revayana |
Oak Nycteoline |
3 |
2008 |
|
|
2434 |
Diachrysia chrysitis |
Burnished Brass |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2439 |
Plusia festucae |
Gold Spot |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2440 |
Plusia putnami |
Lempke's Gold Spot |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2441 |
Autographa gamma |
Silver Y |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2442 |
Autographa pulchrina |
Beautiful Golden Y |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2443 |
Autographa jota |
Plain Golden Y |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2444 |
Autographa bractea |
Gold Spangle |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2447 |
Syngrapha interrogationis |
Scarce Silver Y |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2450 |
Abrostola tripartita |
Spectacle |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2469 |
Scoliopteryx libatrix |
Herald |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2474 |
Rivula sericealis |
Straw Dot |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2477 |
Hypena proboscidalis |
Snout |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2484 |
Schrankia costaestrigalis |
Pinion-streaked Snout |
2 |
2010 |
|
|
2489 |
Zanclognatha tarsipennalis |
Fan-foot |
1 |
2010 |
|
|
2492 |
Herminia grisealis |
Small Fan-foot |
2 |
2010 |
|
|